Sunday, December 24, 2006

Merry Christmas!!!!

.
11 comments

Welcome back again you guys here! Sorry for my absent and left my blog dead without updating it. Actually, I have been crushed by cold weather.

As we all know, currently the temperature drops to the low level as affected by the effect of the storm from border country. I am not really sure. I was sick, seriously strucked, cuz I am allergic to coldness. My feet and hands went cold, almost freeze. I don’t dare to have a shower at all. Further, on Saturday evening, I knew clearly that I am in bad condition. My terrible headache rose up to my head again. Cold wind froze my សរសៃ!​ ងាកឆ្វេងក៏មិនបាន ងាកស្ដាំក៏មិនបាន! ឧ្យតែងាកដឹងតែឈឺ ចាប់ពីក្បាល ឡើងដល់ថ្ងាស ដូចគេយកញញួរមកដំពីលើ ប៉ូងៗ​អញ្ចឹង! So I took a capsule of TYLENOL and LYSOPEIN (It’s for sore throat). I took out the thermometer to measure my temperature, and guess what? My body temperature is 39.4 degree Celsius! My inner self was that hot that was why I felt very cold and shivered like a warm less bird in the rain. I didn’t have strength to do any thing. Also, I couldn’t barely even clench my fist tightly too! Then my mom កោសខ្យល់​​ for me. ឈឺខ្លួនណាស់​ យំផង​ ហៀរទឹកភ្នែក​ទឹកសំបោរផង​ ។ In this way, mom decided to come to share a room with me as to take care of me within night time. And you know what! Around 1AM my whole self went hotter and shivered wildly as it’s about time the affection of TYLENOL (5hours after taking that pill). Then I had another capsule of TYLENOL. I was still not yet well. I was shivering about 10 minutes, even mum tried to hug me to keep me calm. (មិន​ដែលជួបទេពីមុន!​ អាហ្នឹងហើយគេហៅថាគ្រុនញាក់គ្រុនញ័រ )​

I am not yet recovered now, but I just don’t wanna be free cuz the more we rest, the lazier we are! It’s true! So just do action. I hope I’ll be fine soon cuz from yesterday until now, I missed a Christmas party (Khmer girl’s party) and my classmate’s birthday party today. Poor me! Also tonight, I’ll try to take pill and eat a lot as to rebuild my strength to celebrate Christmas eve with my good friend!

Finally, I hope all my blog readers have a lovely and an unforgettable Christmas na! Cheers! Yeah!

រីករាយថ្ងៃបុណ្យណូអែល!​ សប្បាយគ្រប់គ្នាណា! សូមសុខភាពល្្អកុំឪ្យឈឺដូចខ្ញុំណា!!!!!
អាកាសធាតុប្រែប្រួល សូមថែរក្សាសុខភាពផងណា!!!!​

readmore »»

Friday, December 15, 2006

PIT-workshop held at Siem Reap

.
26 comments



On 9th Saturday, December, 2006, Personal Information Technology workshop has been held at BBU, Siem Reap branch, 2 different sessions, one in the morning and another one was in the evening.

In each session, there were around 200 audiences from varied faculties, such as IT, English, Management,… It was another successful workshop progressed by City Link and Cambodia Bloggers cooperate with Build Bright University. We’re very happy to see that many students there now know about blog and are interested in the workshop. Sooner or later, we hopefully waiting to see more and more blog by Cambodians.

Along with this, PIT-Workshop has also been held at 10 Makara High school at Siem Reap Province as well. Let me express “A WOW!” cuz that high school is much more modern than the ones in Phnom Penh. The lab there is very great, one room occupied with about 26 laptops accessed to internet for student, another one there is about 40 new and run-well desktops.


readmore »»

My Teddy Bear Christmas Present from My Mum!

.
7 comments

Isn't it lovely??? It's big... Guess wat? This is de first time that my mum bought me such a surprising Christmas present for me! I love it so much... I like to hug it! Do u want one? hehehe.. Don't jealous me na! lolz.. ( ^, ^)

readmore »»

Christmas Decor Stuff

.
5 comments

Here is a bunch of christmas decor bells! see? is it cute?
Here is my christmas present I've just got from ma frn! the santa! doesn't it look cool?? he can sing and dance too na!

readmore »»

Wednesday, December 13, 2006

wat a doom day...

.
4 comments

Posting error! i cant post pictures at all... why? i wanna update my blog.. ok just try this one out!

readmore »»

Friday, November 10, 2006

Long Live Kingdom of Cambodia!

.
19 comments


readmore »»

9th Nov, National Independent Day

.
6 comments


readmore »»

After Cleanin, Everything looks clear and fresh!

.
2 comments


readmore »»

The Cleaning Activities of My Classmates and Me!!!

.
14 comments

12L2 students of sisowath highschool are picking up the litter along the riverside!!!

readmore »»

Thursday, November 09, 2006

8th November, City Cleaning Day!

.
1 comments

readmore »»

Friday, November 03, 2006

Love and Miracle

.
8 comments

I am so regret cuz i've lost my Doggy Pen case, My dear Lovely Jetdy the Super Dog..... I am so sorry... I really miss my all-time-frn so mu...ch.... but i cant never ever find it back...

readmore »»

Friday, October 27, 2006

Pine Trees Have Been Chopped Down

.
13 comments

This picture of pine trees is in the site of Preah Sisowath Highschool
I wonder why the school principle get it cut down like this???
Can anyone tell me how deep the meaning of Pine trees to students' Learning???
(I am waiting to see your ideas on my question in the comment tag...)

readmore »»

Monday, October 09, 2006

De activities when i was sick!

.
13 comments


Last week, i was so sick... I don't have any strength to do hard works. So just remain in my room painting and drawing (wat r de different??) with the prize i've got... see?

readmore »»

Some pictures on Moon Day

.
4 comments




readmore »»

Medicines I have to take...

.
8 comments

These are all kinda medicine i've been using for awhile after my sickness of terrible headache. Now i got better that's why i have time to post sth new in my blog. sorry for the absent. But now I am back! welcome back! (all these are used to strengthen and protect my hard-working brain)
This is Vitamin A. Just got the presciption from clinic. My eyes are so poor and weak, so the doctor advised me to have this.

readmore »»

The Latest workshop at UTM

.
2 comments

The Latest workshop has been held at University of Techology and Management on Saturday 30th of September.

I dare say that this one was the best one we've ever done. The process went smoothly even there was a rain fall for some mintues before the workshop begins. In addition, we're honored because there were the present of many Cambodian bloggers. For example, Our first Khmer blogger,
Tharum, John (known as Jinja), and some more...

After the workshop in the hall room, we go down to the UTM Computer Lab to do the practice. It can be seen that all the students there pay great attention to the workshop lessons. A big percentage of the students succeeded in creating their own blog in wordpress.com. This time, there had been the help because we all co operate well in the lab. Lux, Chantra, Virak, Kalyan (big), Kalyan (small) aka DeeDee, Tharum, Jinja, Chantra's friend, who all helped in the lab. Not only this reasons that the workshop went as expected, it is also because of all the attentive participants.

We all had done a welldone job this time. Seem like the next workshop is coming soon, maybe it will take place at BBU (Build Bright University) on Friday this week, or might be on Monday the following week.

readmore »»

Friday, September 29, 2006

The Day Has Come! I Did It! Yeh!

.
34 comments

This is my IELTS result report I've just got from IDP this morning.
This is the overall band score and speaking band score.
All particular band here...
Hi all visitors! Today Dee is very happy.... Guess what? My IELTS result has just come out this morning. I got an overall band score of 7.0, 7.0 for Listening, 5.0 for Reading(my poorest skill), 7 for Writing and 8 for Speaking! It was great!
U know, I am the only one who got 7.0, which is the highest scorer among all nearly 200 candidates (mixed with level 12 students and Diploma students), but I am the best one :D I am unique! Distinction na! Everyone is happy and so proud of me! OMG! I dunno wat to say at all! Just smile like the smiley! Also, i got lots of congratulations from my friends! Hey forget one special and first gift for my result, I got $100 Bill from my dad this afternoon after lunch! OMG! What a best day for me! This evening my grandma gonna celebrate Clay Pan Soup party for my great achievement nor! Wanna join? I am soooo .... happy...! I couldn't believe myself too at first! (^,^)

readmore »»

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

Personal Information Technology Workshop

.
8 comments

The Cambodian bloggers gathered the ideas o f doing the workshop about Personal Information Technology which focuses mainly on Blog or Web blog.

The reasons we are doing this workshop because throughout the survey of general people it could be seen that there still be a large number of people never know about blog or even internet.

The target of the workshop is all universities in Cambodia, all 24 cities and provinces. The workshop had been held at 3 universities in Phnom Penh already. First one at International University, then the second one at Pannasastra Universily of Cambodia, and the third one at Newton Thilay University. We are doing the next one at University of Technical and Management on this 30th of September.

The aspect of the workshop is to share the Internet experiences to other people, especially we hope to see more bloggers from Cambodia. The structure of the workshop is divided into 5main parts such as Base Knowledge of Internet, Social Network, Khmer Unicode, E-mail and Web blog or Blog. After the workshop, there have been the practice at the end.

The first time of the worksho, there were about 50 attenders. Most of them seem interested about the workshop and the topic. The next one at PUC, there were approximately 400 people joined! It was a bigger and much better one. Many people from other institutions, lecturers, students and the outsiders took part vigorously. The latest one held at NTU, there were alot of participants too.

The wrokshop is able to progress smoothly depends on the union work of our Cambodian bloggers, City Link (ISP) and especially the participants.

Personally, I could notice more Cambodian bloggers now since the first workshop. I hope we will gain more supporters and see Cambodians have an eye on this as to develop the society and generate our ideas through our near-future-wide soical network.

readmore »»

Monday, September 25, 2006

My Zodiac!

.
5 comments

This is the sticker of my zodiac sign! It brings good luck to have ya own horoscope in ya room!
PS: hp, u should have one eh! we hav de same zodiac eh! THis is the one i told u last time!

readmore »»

Shared-Life

.
4 comments

Haha... I am hidden behind the camera!

School starts on 3rd October... I'm anxiously waiting for the day! I really miss my uniform and my shoes so much!

readmore »»

What a Terrible Dream!

.
3 comments

Last night, i dreamt that I got a band score of 3 for my IELTS reading. I'm so worried! Why? Every night I never have a dream! I am so scared it will be true! But I hopefull wish it wont!

readmore »»

so boring!

.
3 comments


sometimes, i dunno what to do! cuz many things.... Just relax n lazy! how d'ya think???

readmore »»

Sunday, September 24, 2006

.
3 comments



My family and Dee at Chumpouwan pagoda, in front of my grandpa's stupa...

readmore »»

Monday, September 18, 2006

"Phrase" Collecting

.
10 comments

-You know the meaning of one thing when you lost it

-NOthing human cannot oversome but nature

-Don't tell the world what you can do,
Don't tell the world what you cannot do,
Show it any way,
Reveal your personal ability that everyone admires.

-Be happy, life isn't boring! It's joyful! Love the way you are, right?

-Flying as a bird,
Dying to bring Liberty,
Yes, the world at Peace!

-Nothing is immortal

-There's a boxer standing in front of the mirror. He's trying to fight the one in the mirror! If he can beat that one, he wins everything!

-No party that never end.

-Life is full of meeting and parting.

-Try to work everything out base on your own best & that will be beneficial.

-Life goes up&down, happy&sad, smile&cry, die&alive. That's called "LIFE", but why we gotta live in sadness? Cuz life is too short, so we'd better live with happiness!

-It doesnt matter how slowly you go as long as you did not stop!

-Life of laugh and cry is all fake!

-"It's weak and silly to say you cannot bear waht is neccessary for you to bear" (Jane Eyre, Charlotte Bronte)

-" No doubt, but wouldn't you be happier if you tried to forget the severity? Life appears to me to be too short to be spent in remembering the past injustices" (Jane Eyre, Charlotte Bronte)

PS: I still have some doubts with this phrase: "Living in happy sadness is better than living in sad happiness" . Is it true?? Can you all help analyse which one should be better! I think I couldn't find out yet! Let's discuss together ok?

readmore »»

Monday, September 11, 2006

Go Kite Flying Again...

.
19 comments

Hehe... This was the second time I've been out to do some leisure activities with my friends. Actually, my cousins, my aunt and uncle also joint us too! Also, my friends' family members too!

This time is even more enjoyable!!! Just resembles last time, but add one more aKtive! Biking! it was great! I and my li'l cousin rode bike to the park.,.. We all were playing happily and enthusiastically! We took lots of photos.. (I'll post some next time, cuz i havnt prepared them to post yet! :D) Unfortunately, we lost 2kites! The kites were flied tooo.... high in the sky, when they met, the string cut off and they flied away... Even my friends rushed to get them back, but nothing found! :(

Until around 7pm, (my friends left home but i remained with my family) I went to have dinner out at Lucky 7 near by...

Even so(the loss of kites), i still had such a wonderful day that day...

PS: Anyone wanna join me next saturday??? Just inform me...

readmore »»

1st day of Phcum Ben I....

.
8 comments

Last Friday was the 1st day of Phcum Ben days. I went to Chumpouwan Pagoda where my grandpa's stupa is located. My family members are buddhist, so we always go to at least 7 pagodas for Phcum Ben. I went with my grandma, my uncle and aunty and my cousins. I offer the food to the monks and dedicate to my passed away relatives, esp. my grateful grandpapa. I had such a good day. ( I don't know why I like to go to pagoda. I never missed even I have class, I mean I missed my classes on that day :D just to go to pagoda. Even mum she's busy with her work, so I often go on behalf of her (^,-)


Phcum Ben Ceremony lasts for 15days during Pheaktroboth, from the 1st Rouch to 15th Rouch (the name of the 10th lunar month of Khmer). During this period, u can notice that there are many people going to pagoda with food and so on... One more thing, they go to throw Bay Ben ( the rice roled in small round shape with coconut milk and sesame.... ) >> sounds delicious eh.. But it's for Pret, the passed away ones who commit sin when they were alive... and when they are dead, they are released only 15days to visit the earth and to get food from there living children or relatives. So we are believed that we should go to at least 7 pagodas, not absent! if the Pret relatives cannot get the food cuz we didn't go to pagoda, they'll curse or blame us. And this is believed that this year will be the doom year; we'll meet bad luck for the whole year...

PS: btw, How many WATs have you Nhamed Bay Ben, visitors??? :P

readmore »»

Thursday, September 07, 2006

Kite Flying: A Leisure Activity!

.
12 comments



Last Saturday evening around 4pm, I went to do some weekend leisure activities at the Public Park near Independent Monument with my highschool classmates.

This is the first time in my life that mum and dad allow me to go out to do some sports with my friends. I did enjoy doing some leisures with my friends. I brought my badminton stuff, all 4 kinds of ( cotton) balls (They belong to my li'l cousin), my jumping rope, but I don't have a kite, never!

When I arrive the park, I could notice hundreds of kites are being hoisting up in the cloudy blue sky. I left all my sport stuff and borrow my friend's kite to fly! I never play a kite since I came to this world, so I don't know how to hoist it. My friend taught me then I begin my own.

It was a great experience! Now I am planning to go there again this saturday... (^o^)

readmore »»

The Loss of Crocodile Hunter

.
4 comments

Stingray kills famed 'Crocodile Hunter'

CAIRNS, Australia - Steve Irwin, the hugely popular Australian television personality and conservationist known as the "Crocodile Hunter," was killed Monday by a stingray while filming off the Great Barrier Reef. He was 44.

Irwin was at Batt Reef, off the remote coast of northeastern Queensland state, shooting a segment for a series called "Ocean's Deadliest" when he swam too close to one of the animals, which have a poisonous barb on their tails, his friend and colleague John Stainton said.

"He came on top of the stingray and the stingray's barb went up and into his chest and put a hole into his heart," said Stainton, who was on board Irwin's boat at the time.
Readmore... Click here: http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20060904/ap_on_en_tv/obit_irwin

PS: I was very sad and felt pity for such great man like the world's crocodile hunter... He shouldn't be dead! When I was watching Animal Planet yesterday evening with my family, we all were very surprise that he is now dead! We couldn't belive our eyes and hearing from the TV! :(

Remember one phrase: "Bravery is good and appreciated but TOO Couragous leads to damage!"

readmore »»

Tuesday, September 05, 2006

Best Mekong Blog

.
3 comments

The nominees for best Mekong-region (non-Thai, non-China) Blog Q1 2006/2007 are as follows:
Tales of Asia (http://talesofasia.com/blog.htm)
ThaRum (http://tharum.info)
Vietnamese God (http://vietnamesegod.blogspot.com)
Wanna’s Diary (http://xwanna.blogspot.com)
You will be required to rank all of the nominated sites so please review all of them before proceeding.
E-mail registration is required to participate. Your address will not be sold, given away or used for spamming. All collected addresses wil be destroyed within one month after the close of polling.
The poll will be launched shortly. Please take the time to review the nominated sites.


For more info, pls visit this site: http://asiablogawards.com/?p=22#comments

It is amazing that Tharum and Xwanna are ones among the best! Congratulation to them! Cheers!

readmore »»

I'll Be Away...

.
4 comments

Hi everyone reading this post (^o^)...

I'll be away.... away.... Celebrate the day.... the day.. the day hey... (Oh my god! Out of topic! Why go to world cup song like this??? :P)

Yeah.. My blog has been dead. I don't have time to update my blog as I am having my IELTS exam on 16th September. I need more time to do the practice because I am afraid I'll get a 4.5 on my Reading Band... Also, I need to practise some more writing cuz I can't do it well in 1hours (Two tasks: Task1-Graph describing-a report and Task2: Minimum of 25o-word essay on an academic topic)

Well... I just wanna inform my blog visitors in advance that I am not leaving my blog behing, but i just busy for a while :D

Will be right back with some more posts I wanna share to u all! Stay tune.. :?

readmore »»

Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Another Big Workshop at PUC

.
15 comments

This is a great day of our life history, probably. We gave apresentation to more than 400 students and academic staff at PUC andAlso in English and Chantra also made some funnies about his secondlanguage. It is a great success. Sadly for Viirak, if he were here, the workshop would be more joyful!

Participants: more than 400
PUC: provides great hospitality and facility for the event.
City Link: we received City Link's material support. The lab may not have work that well if it did not increase speed. This is about thecourtesy for city link, anyway.
Dean and academic staff of PUC also attend
Hand outs and other supportive doc such as list of useful websites and jinja's ten tips to blogging were also given out.

There are also media people attended the event.We need more people to help in computer lab

Next workshop is at NTU Sept 16 morning. But too bad i can't join cuz that day i need to do my IELTS exam! I really dont wanna be absent but it's very vital!

readmore »»

Some memorial photos from de fist workshop at IU

.
3 comments

During the workshop



Bro. viirak was speaking about Social networking!

Mr. chantra, de funniest speaker of all!

readmore »»

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Cutie Lovely Kitten!

.
8 comments

Hi everyone! Look how cute this lil kitty is! Inn' she that cute? She's gorgeous! See? I wish i had her as my pet! i love her soooooooo........ooo much!

readmore »»

Thursday, August 24, 2006

Phrase Collections

.
8 comments

- It does not matter how slowly you go so long as you do not stop...
- No party that never end...
- Life is full of meeting and partying...
-Try to work everything out base on your own best and that will be beneficial...

To be continued... (gonna go to class now.. (*,*)

readmore »»

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

Internet Experience Sharing Workshop

.
17 comments

Yesterday, Monday 21st, I went to do the workshop, Personal Information Technology Workshop, at International University (Phnom Penh Thmey Campus) with our Khmer Blogger friends. Our friends volunteer to do this project as to share some knowlegde and experience in using the Internet, especially about Web blog or Blog.

There are four members in the group. Mr. Lux, Mr. Virak, Mr. Chantra, Miss. Keo Kalyan(She's Kalyan Big Big, just we have exactly the same surname and given name!) , and Me(Keo Kalyan Toch), Khmer Cyberkid!

Moreover,we are planning to do this workshop in PUC (Panhsastra University of Cambodia) in this 30th of August. However, one member is going to be absent. He is Viirak because he is leaving to Malaysia today to do some work and expand the knowledge about Blog with the other bloggers in Malaysia. (Blogger meet-up)


readmore »»

Wednesday, August 16, 2006

The most poisonous creature on earth!

.
13 comments

Have you any idea or guessing of that animal? If you have already known, this topic isn’t that surprising, but if you’ve no clues, it’s unbelievable.

As I have watched Discovery Channel last two months on “The Most Extreme”, the researchers numbered the top 10 poisonous animal in our planet. (I dare write OUR cuz I think there wouldn’t be any ALIEN is ready my post ;P) I can’t remember all that 9 but number 1 is always recorded in my memory. It is Golden Dart Frog, the most dangerous and poisonous animal on earth! How amazing! A little creature but is able to kill 10 humans in just seconds by just aiming and shooting out the poison gel from the eyes! I myself couldn’t believe such this incredible discovery at all!

(*-*) How about your opinion? Any comment for this post???

readmore »»

Being a valuable citizen…

.
15 comments

Each Khmer citizen is a cell of Cambodia. A nation could exist forever and develop depends on good and strong countrymen. By the way, does each of us act as a useful citizen yet? What are the functions and duties of all worth citizen need to complete for our Cambodia?

For me, I am just a minor teen; therefore, I couldn’t do all duties that a good citizen should do at all. Moreover, I am not able to claim for things which I think ought to be done or happened out in a particular way at all. As I experienced, I learnt that things don’t go my way, so face it, solve it and thanks it. I am just a young simple citizen; even so, I still just do what are possible for a youngster like me could do such as:

- Trying to obtain as much knowledge as my brain can absorb
- Knowing what is right and what is wrong
- Respect the country’s laws
- Being a good student at school (Good student doesn’t mean that always get top scores through cheating during exams and get 1st rank ;D )
- Being an adorable daughter for my parents
- Being a KALYANAMITH (Perfect friend)
- Especially, being a genius cyber kid in the cyber world eh ;P

However, I am not independent enough to join some activities in the community and society. For example, KOMABAITONG’s charity group. (I still live under my parents’ control, I pay their money $$$$, all I can do is try not to spend them carelessly ;) )

One more thing which often comes up to my mind when I am thinking during my freetime is what are the rest doing in the name of Khemarak Both (Cambodian citizens)? Can you share me your activities and comments? I wonder what have you the reader and other youth been up to! (oh! I forget! Mr. pr has been sharing his ideas on this topic as well which he posted in his blog)

P.S: Thanks so much (in advance) for sharing with me via “Comments”

*Hey! Somebody tells me what is the full form of P.S pls……???

readmore »»

Tuesday, August 15, 2006

The amazing numbers!

.
6 comments

Hio! Aloha visitors! As I've posted about my oldy great-grandpapa laptop is being attacked by updated virus all the time. Now I've copied and installed Doctor Web to scan the viruses in his body.

U know? the results was so astonishing! Virus recorded: 133,886 viruses found in my poor laptop! But Dr. Web could kill only 256 of them. Now he's running faster! But nothing better! ;(

readmore »»

What a Sweat Night!!!

.
11 comments

One cold downpour sunday night around 10:30 pm, the light in my room was still turning on while as I am looking down outside my window, I could see my parents room's lights had turned off. The house was deserted in black dark look. I was too sleepy now, so I went to bed. I couldn'g sleep due to the sound of rainfalls ourside. The splash of zigzag lightening could be seen through my windows.

The clock striked 11pm, I was still awake. When it was about a quarter to midnight, my picture sticked to the wall fell down to the floor. At the same time, I think I did hear the sound of my parents room door opened, but i couldn't hear any move or footsteps. Just seconds after that sound, my room door burst opend! I asked, " Is there something wrong, mum?" (Ma' ak mean ka ey ma' ak?) But there wasn't any reply. Then, my eyes widely opened, I got out of my mattress and walk to the door to see who was there. BUT when I arrived at the door, everything was darkly clear and silent! Nobody was there. Suddent the hair on the back of my neck prickled, my hand and feet began to be cold as ice, and I could feel my body shivered. I was stunned and didn't know what to do. Fortunately, I was lucky cuz that night my grandma came to share a room with me, so I waked her up and tell her what had just happened. She said nothing but just told me to go back to sleep. As it was about midnight and I never stayed up so late like this, I fell asleep...

I was so so wonder because I myself have closed the door firmly and knew it is well shut! But why??? In the mornin', I got up and told my parents about the story. They said maybe there were some errors with the doorknob or something like I might not closed it well! What do you think? Can u tell me how can my room door burst open and stay ajar if no one open it???

readmore »»

Friday, August 11, 2006

Selected article About Cheating

.
12 comments

Students: Exam Answers Widely Available

Students said more answer sheets were widely available on the eve of the final day of the 12th grade exams in Phnom Penh Wednesday, and even a Ministry of Education official overseeing the tests conceded that his own son had gotten his hands on an answer sheet.

Large clusters of high school students could be seen queuing up outside photocopying shops in Phnom Penh Tuesday evening to reproduce leaked question and answer sheets before the next day’s exams.

The Cambodian Independent Teachers’ Association urged the ministry not to recognize the exam results for geography on Wednesday and for the Khmer-language composition exam on Monday were widely available to students.

“The MOEYS must not recognize the examination result since two subjects were leaked, “ CITA President Rong Chhun said. "The ministry must reorganise the examinations."
Rong Chhun accused Ministry of Education officials of leaking the answer sheets. "Those officials sold the questions. The ministry should question the examination's committee," he said.
Soy Yen, who oversaw the three-day, multi-disipline exams sat by more than 50,000 students across Cambodia, said he had not witnessed any cheating.
He added that unscrupulous businessmen had sold cheat sheets to students, but said they did'not contain information that appeared in the exams.
"The environment is better than last year," he said, adding that it can be tough for proctors to detect cheating. "[Students] say quiet when we watch them, " he said.
Soy Yen said this son bought answer sheets in advance of the exams, but siad they did not correspond with the questions that came up/
"I didn't encourage him to buy de answer sheets but he told me de answer sheets were not correct," Soy Yen said.
It was difficult for students to bring their answer sheets into the classrooms as there were guards stationed outside the schools, he added.
One proctor at Hun Sen Bun Rany Wat Phnom Primary School, which hosted some of the exams, said he made $25 from students who paid him to ignore cheating.
He added that he feared that if he did not accept the bribes, the students would physically assult him after the tests. " I was afraid for my own security, " he claimed.
He also said that if his students had been unable to cheat, their prospect in the test would hav been bleak.
"If they don't look at the answer sheets, they will fail 100-percent," he said.
What do u think? Any comments on this topic?

Ref: Whole copy from Cambodia Daily, Tuesday, August 10, 2006

readmore »»

Monday, August 07, 2006

At last, I got a real touchable book!

.
12 comments


As I have posted in the last few previous posts, I have mention about The E-Book of The Da Vinci Code that I am about to print out and piled up a book. However, I have been help by a charitable person who checked out my blog and lend me that book by Dan Brown. What a dream! Now I don't need to spend $$$$ on printing out at all! Thanks Buddha! ;D

readmore »»

Saturday, July 29, 2006

holidays in Sihanouk Ville

.
14 comments

well.. now m posting from Sihanouk ville which is de Sea and Beach city in cambodia! welll.. de internet usage here costs quite expensive, 4000riels/ $1 per hour! it's quite high! yeah i spend 3days here staying at NGI CHHE hotel.. i come here with my family... wel.. wanna kno more about my trip, comments me! ;D

readmore »»

Thursday, July 27, 2006

Les Miserable

.
8 comments



well.. havent read Da Vinci code yet but i spent all afternoon today from lunch time to 3 to finished This interesting book...

readmore »»

Monday, July 24, 2006

Mentally Miserable Feeling!

.
8 comments

Mum don't love me anymore
what's more in this life to explore?
Her care my precious stuff in life
Without it, how could I survive?
One li'l cutie boy is tearing my heart
I've never expected that from the start
He takes away everything I used to have
And make mum do what she never behave
Outside I pretend to be strong and tough
Yet mentally it's very painful enough
I have to ignore and cry when they're makin' fun
Hurting alot that sometimes I am stunned
My tears fall down on the pages
While my brain seems wanting to break
Didn't recognise my tears were easily drop
When dried out, pain inside can't never be stopped
Note: If you see any wrong grammar, it's the rule of poem composing.

readmore »»

Friday, July 14, 2006

Da Vinci Code!!!

.
13 comments


The Da Vinci Code!!! I don't really know alot about dat! Nope! not even abit about dat book! i just hav known de fame of Mr. Da Vinci! well... now i hav to print out all de page i've download from Rithy's link to read... I think i'll get some more ideas about that Da Vinci Code as to mix it up when i am readin' it.

I've heard from Arirang Tv(de korean TV channel) that some Korean Primary students like reading dat book nas! so wait for wat? i am curious to know how attractive it is too!

P.S: don forget to leave some tips for me if u hav any ideas related to de storyline.. ok? Thanks before hand! :)

readmore »»

Another Scene By AAA Logo V1.21

.
4 comments


This scene of African Wildlife is designed by ma other cousin, ma 15 year-old cousin. He use AAA Logo V1.21 which i've downloaded by DiDi's link. How d'ya think? and wat hav u noticed about dis picture? i wonder if u did notice one strange point!

readmore »»

Tuesday, July 11, 2006

A Sudden Disaster

.
4 comments

This evening at about 3o'clock, there has been a fire at the alley behind The Ministry of Commerce, the back door of my flat is along that alley too! It's not far from my home cuz i could feel the smoke and see the flame! This little disaster is caused by the burn of de electricity wire from the house which there is only about 10 houses between my apartment and the one which caught de fire! soon after de chaos just happen about 2 mins, the fire truck arrived, but luckily, the fire has been put out by de neighbors just seconds before the firefighter come! As i know everything is back to normal, i get ready to my english school at 3:10.

As a result, nobody is seriously injured and nufin lots has been destroyed too!

This is such a sudden disaster which takes only just 15mins.

readmore »»

Friday, July 07, 2006

See Wát's this?

.
4 comments

this is de scene of de zoo which ma lil cousin, my 10-year-old cousin, design in AAA Logo... how d'ya think abt dis one? any common?

readmore »»

Saturday, July 01, 2006

Bad Day! Bad Luck!

.
12 comments

My (public) computer at home (why public??? Cuz I use it with my cousins!) has been attacked by two well-known virus at de same time! Now it’s working very slow! It’s an old COMPAQ Ptesario laptop which we use since 2002. It’s quite old. It’s shor-sighted cuz it cannot read any CD at all. It used to be attacked by Trojan. Now it’s very pitiful. It works very slow now.

U know at first I just think dat it is attacking by virus BBU cuz when I plug my flash to it,and my flash name changed to BBU. So I and my cousin take out my IT CITY Magazine to read whether we can find some clues to solve dis problem. But now….. we hav found out dat not only BBU is battling with our great grandpa laptop, but also W32.Rontokbro.B@mm is attaking too! Thanks god dat let us read IT CITY No. 21 page 29. my cousin just read it n de symptom of de victim is just de same! I cant go to Registry, lost folder option, and there is de same folder in a folder n dat folder links to My Document. At de end we suddenly fell desperate cuz we really pity our treasure old great grandpa laptop!!! :( then v read de solution n know dat v cant ever solve it. V need to install Norton Anti Virus 2006 but our CD rom could read nufin! How can v do install? De size of NAV2006 is big… n v don hav any external CD rom for laptop too…

Finally, I and my cousin know wat v hav to do! Just go with it! Wait till our great grandpa die and celebrate an unforgettable funeral for him cuz v cant find any doctor to cure his disease! But his disease is curable just v don hav de ability to cure him… how unlucky he is!

readmore »»

A Day In Life of a High School Girl

.
7 comments

It’s Tuesday morning in Phnom Penh. Sixteen-year-old Keo Kalyan (In de nick: DeeDee) gets up at 5:30 as usual. She goes to de bathroom, takes a quick shower, and brushes her teeth, dresses up in a pink T-shirt, pink pants, and pink PUMA shoes with white-and-pink socks. Then she grabs her school bag, wears her ZEUS helmet and rides her Super Cup C50 to school at 6am. After the one-hour math extra class, she has breakfast with her friends, and then she continues her study.

When classes finish at 9 in de morning, Kalyan returns home. When she’s home, she reads the newspapers (Cambodia Daily, Int’l Herald Tribune…), writes some texts to post in her blog cuz she was born with the nature of having thoughtful days. While she’s writing a text, 1sms received in her mobile phone from her friend, “A thank you” message for Kalyan for sending her friend the Extract, her precious note she’s taken from a book she’s read, The Present. Next, she makes a “Don’t mention it!” reply. After enjoying her work, it’s time for her to pick up her little cousin from school at 10:30. Around a quarter to 12, it’s lunch time with her family. After meal, she sits at de balcony in front of her apartment reading her bookworm English story book till 1:30. Then she takes a shower and time to rest—having a nap. Feeling good and full energy after a 45minutes-relaxing, she goes on her unfinished-writing text on de topic “My typical day” till finish. Around 3o’clock, she gets up, have a shower again and prepare her IELTS books and her stuff for English class. Her foreign language class is not started yet till 5:30pm, but she’s going to De Guided Individual learning Centre, some kinda self-access library at her English school to practice listening, do homework and surf the net for free. She isn’t home till her English class finishes. At last, at about 8pm she comes back home, cheerfully shows her parents the sponsoring form sheet she has just got from her teacher (who will sponsor 30% in the school fee next term) for being a good, hard-working, active student in class. Then she happily typing a text message and sends to her friends to tell this news to them. She enjoys her dinner alone at the kitchen. Night falls, Kalyan gets ready to bed and falls asleep.

Weekend is a care free but busy day. On Sunday, it’s time to have family-union. Kalyan is de only child in de family; thus, almost every Sunday her cousins always come to visit her and spend whole day at her home. De house looks messy cuz of mountainous piles of toys all around it, everywhere! Yet de family members are all still happy and warm. Some weekends, Kalyan has lunch party at home. Occasionally, she and her family members go out to other resorts to refresh their minds from de busy weekdays. In de evening, Kalyan often go out to do some sport at de Public Park near Independent Monument where people go there to play badminton, jogging, bicycling with her mum and her cousins. After a tiring evening, her family likes to go to Sorya shopping to eat fast food like pizza, burger and go shopping around.

readmore »»

See New! Feel New!

.
10 comments

Wow.......... wat's dat creature? a hoggy? Pav Chin Thean or what? can u guess? oh i gharrit! An alien! wow! wat an interesting picture! can u think of wat in de pic is?

This is my new logo i've just designed yesterday! how d'ya think compared to de last one? any comment for dis one?

readmore »»

Saturday, June 17, 2006

My Internet Experiences

.
24 comments

My Internet Experiences

As technology developed, Internet has become extremely popular for many people all over the world. Now I’d like to describe about my Internet experiences to my blog visitors.

What are the causes that enable me to use Internet? How does it develop? The first time I began to access myself to the internet was in 2001 (Since I was in primary school, grade 6). During that time, there wasn’t many ISP or internet café (Net shop); besides, the cost of service charge was also expensive ($1/hr or $0.80/hr). I still remember when I first stepped my feet in the 1st net shop I’ve walked in, named Pacific Internet (near N.U), the café agent there giggled to me that “Ooh…! Jom! Kids come to play internet!” I was just only 11 at that time. I went to the net shop with my younger cousin (10 years old) to check and reply emails to from my aunt in the U.S and my uncle in Belgium who taught his son (my cousin) to use email. But nobody has ever taught me at all. I just noticed the process, what my cousin does, learnt from him, and then I started to practice by myself. As a result, I knew how to use email in MSN (hotmail) and Yahoo. I found out how to sign up on my own. Since then, my Internet knowledge began to develop gradually.

As the time goes by, aside from using email, in 2002 I learned how to send greeting cards by using 123greetings.com. Then I was interested in mIRC and joined channel Cambodia chat room in the nickname DeeDee. A year later, I used Yahoo Messenger to chat and I learned new things through that as well. At the same time, I used Google.com to search for cartoon pictures such as Tom & Jerry, PPG, Pooh and others. Moreover, I got to know lots of useful sites and started to browse them for my own sake like knowing about modern technology and international news. In 2004, I use the search engine on the internet to get extra information for my assignment for English school. After that period, in 2005 I began to build up my own site known as Blog in blogger.com under the guidance from my online brother (KhmerAK.com) and began to know how to download other stuffs to use on computer and crack some advantageous program, too. Until now, I am still working with my blog and getting to know more about the whole society and the world via internet.

This has been my Internet experiences since the time I first used the internet till now. It’s been 5 years, 2001-2006, I’ve improved a lot in both spiritual and physical part.

readmore »»

Thursday, June 08, 2006

My Trademark

.
21 comments

hi everyone! how do u think abt dis logo? i design it by usin aaa logo v1.21... it is my trademark.... just share me some ideas abt this one ....

readmore »»

Friday, May 26, 2006

Nufin to Post Eh????......

.
15 comments

Aloha everyone! how hav u been doin lately??? I don get lots comment from my blog visitors jeng? wazzup out there??? U kno I am a li'l bit upset when i check my blog everyday without new comments :-( :*c also, I havent prepared new things to post yet cuz abit busy with my piles of undone homeworks.

Just fancy a word-posting...

(c)DDDoll

readmore »»

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

My everyday stuffs...

.
3 comments

hey dis is my IELTS book.. gonna take IELTS test soon... i wish i could get 7.5 (oh just a dream! i couldnt do that.. don mock at me just kiddin te..)

this is my messy mattress...
hey! can u recognise wat type of phone it is? this is my toy-look-mobile phone.. see?

readmore »»
 

Followers

Me, Myself and I

My photo
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Me? I knew nothin' about myself besides living with smiles and be cheerful cuz i dunno how long my life could last!